passport and fly tickets over map background

 

Visa Types

Visa Stamp Fees

Visa Extension

Tourist Visa

In an image of an Iranian visa

There are some information printed on the visa which are not in English. Those details are explained below.
Personal information on the visa are blurred.
1 Visa holder’s name in Farsi
2 Allowed duration of stay (in days)
3 Number of allowed entries
4 Number of accompanying persons
5 Visa validity expiry date
6 Visa validity starting date
7 Visa Type
The process of applying for visa starts with submission of your  passport details to an authorized Iranian travel or tour company. The agency will apply on line to the ministry of foreign affairs (MFA), to get the visa approval number.
Process o your visa will start then and if approved, an authorization number will be faxed to the Iranian embassy which you nominated to pick it up there. Then we will email it to you, so you can get your visa.
The process of visa takes about 10-14 day, by ministry of foreign affairs, it may be longer for passports from USA and UK.
Changing the embassy location after approval is issued, we can get it reissued in a new location, just in a few days.
For picking up your visa, you can apply in person or by mail, which takes 1 to 5 days. The visa is valid for 3 month from date, it is proccessed in to your passport so we recommended you not pick up your visa too early.
What you need for getting visa:
• 1 Passport (must have more than 6 months of validity left)
• 1 Application form (sometimes available on line)
• 2-4 visa/passport size photos (not smaller than 1”x1.5” or 2.5cm x 3.8cm)
• Proof of medical travel insurance (including evacuation and repatriation coverage)
• MFA Authorization Number
• Visa fee
• Some embassies ask for 1 or 2 photocopies of your passport photo page

You can pick your visa at Tehran international airport on arrival for about 70 nationalities. We will Provide you an authorization letter to airline counter at check in. After arrival in airport, attend visa office. It would take 20-45 minutes or if there is a large group waiting, maybe longer. Proof of medical travel insurance is now compulsory and is available for sale from the immigration office at the airport.
As of Dec 2014 the following nationalities can NOT get Visa on Arrival anymore: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Colombia, India, Iraq, Jordan, Pakistan, Somalia. All American/Canadian/UK passport holders must travel on a group or private tour with a registered guide to be allowed a visa to Iran
Irana Tour can arrange this for you whether you plan to take a tour with us or are planning to make your own arrangements.
We can offer you visa services, in both, If you come with us in a tour, or if you have your own plan.